Back to Blog
Creator Deep Dive

LinkedIn Content Intelligence Report - Q4 2026

ยทIntelligence Report
ยทShare on:

Comprehensive analysis of 53,352 LinkedIn posts from 1,206 creators. Discover what actually works (and what doesn't) based on real data.

linkedin-intelligencecontent-patternsviral-strategyhook-analysisquarterly-report

ViralBrain.ai - LinkedIn Content Intelligence Report (Quarterly)

๐Ÿ”ฌ LinkedIn Content Intelligence Report

We analyzed 53,352 posts from 1,206 creators: here's what actually matters (and what doesn't)

Report Generated: October 1, 2026
Data Range: October 21, 2013 โ†’ September 30, 2026

BY THE WAY

This report was generated by the team behind ViralBrain. We've baked LinkedIn best practices into ViralBrain so you can create strong content and grow with less guesswork. https://www.viralbrain.ai


โ‚ฌ1 trial ยท 7 days

Automate your LinkedIn for 30 days

Start โ‚ฌ1 trial

๐Ÿ“Š At a Glance

MetricValueContext
Total Posts53,352Across 1,206 creators
Average Engagement282Likes + Comments + Shares
Median Engagement2850% of posts get less than this
Top 10% Threshold523You need this to be "viral"
Viral Posts1,126 (2%)Posts exceeding 10x average

๐Ÿ“ˆ Engagement Distribution

Minimum:     0
25th %ile:   4     โ† Bottom quartile
Median:      28     โ† Typical post
75th %ile:   127     โ† Good performance
90th %ile:   523     โ† Great performance
99th %ile:   4,103    โ† Viral territory
Maximum:     181,217

What this means for you: Compare your post engagement to these numbers to see where you stand. If your typical post gets around 20 total engagement, you are near the middle of the pack. To reach good performance in this dataset, aim roughly between 28 and 127 total engagement. Great (top quartile) means 127+. The top 10% threshold is 523. Only about 1% of posts reach 4,103+ territory, so do not expect that every week. Viral posts in this sample: 2% of all posts.


๐Ÿ“‹ Executive Summary

๐ŸŽฏ Key Discoveries

  1. Analyzed 53,352 posts from 1,206 creators
  2. Median post gets 28 engagement, top 10% get 523+
  3. <1K creators have 1.38% engagement rate
  4. "CURIOSITY GAP" hooks generate 16,198 avg engagement
  5. Optimal word count: Very Long (350+) (45 median engagement)

๐Ÿ’ก What This Means For You

  1. Embrace the lottery: Only 2% of posts are flagged as viral in this dataset (1,126 of 53,352). More quality posts mean more shots on goal.
  2. Dataset scale: 53,352 posts from 1,206 creators, real-world scraped data.
  3. Small-account advantage: Small accounts (<10K) have 789% higher engagement rates than large accounts (50K+). The myth is TRUE.
  4. The engagement gap: Median post gets 28 engagement; top 10% clear 523+ (large spread is normal).
  5. Length matters: In this sample, Very Long (350+) posts have the highest median engagement (45).
  6. Format: IMAGE leads average engagement (523) in this dataset vs other formats in the table below.
  7. Hashtags: Posts with 0 hashtags reach 31 median vs 32 for the best hashtag bucket here. Do not over-invest in tags.
  8. Timing signal: Sunday is among the stronger days in this dataset (see Timing section).
  9. Conversation starters: AI Marketing Automation has a high comment-to-like ratio (2.496), good for reach if you want replies.
  10. Category signal: Leadership shows 1,563 average engagement in the niche table (watch median too).
  11. Hooks: CURIOSITY GAP leads hook types on average engagement (16,198) in this sample.
  12. Iterate: Change one variable per week (hook type, format, or length) and compare medians, not single-post spikes.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Try ViralBrain for free

๐Ÿงช Myths Tested

๐Ÿงช "Hashtags boost engagement" โ†’ BUSTED - Posts without hashtags perform equally well (31 vs 32)

โœ… "Small accounts get better engagement" โ†’ CONFIRMED - Small accounts (<10K) have 789% higher engagement rates than large accounts (50K+). The myth is TRUE.

๐Ÿ’ก Actionable Takeaways

๐ŸŽฏ Do This Right Now

  1. Top 10% creators get 31.4x more likes per post
  2. Use IMAGE format - it outperforms others
  3. Start with curiosity gap hooks
  4. Viral pattern: Personal story with emotional stakes

Your playbook: three questions

Quick answers after the Executive Summary. Deeper proof is in Engagement Patterns, Content Structure, Timing, and Spicy Insights below.

What should I do differently?

  • Stop optimizing hashtag count. Performance with and without hashtags is flat here. Put energy into the first line, format, and story instead.
  • If you have a smaller following, lean into engagement rate and conversation, not raw impressions. Reply fast and ask real questions.
  • Study what top-decile creators do differently (format, length, replies) in the Creator Tier section instead of copying only their topics.

What should I do?

  • Default to IMAGE for your next several posts unless you have a strategic reason not to.
  • Lead with curiosity gap hooks. Use the templates in Content Structure so you are not staring at a blank line.
  • Aim for Very Long (350+) length. It carries the highest median engagement in this sample.
  • Reply to comments in the first 60 to 90 minutes. Conversation quality still signals value to readers.

What is my next step?

Do these in order:

  1. Label your last 5 posts against the Engagement Benchmarks band (Poor through Viral). Note which band you are actually in, not where you hope you are.
  2. Draft your next post with a curiosity gap first line, then trim the second paragraph until the hook still works alone.
  3. Schedule that post for Sunday or Saturday around 12, 16:00 UTC (adjust to your audience), using Timing and Frequency as the default, not a superstition.
  4. Compare your median engagement to the dataset median (28) in At a Glance. If you are below median, fix hook and format before tactics.
  5. Read Top High-Engagement Posts and steal one structural move (paragraph breaks, specificity, CTA), not the topic.
  6. Revisit this checklist next quarter and track whether your band in benchmarks moves up.

๐Ÿ“ Engagement Benchmarks

Use these thresholds to evaluate your content performance (total engagement: likes + comments + shares):

Performance LevelEngagement RangeWhat It Means
๐Ÿ”ด Poor< 4Bottom 25% - needs improvement
๐ŸŸก Average4 - 2825th-50th percentile
๐ŸŸข Good28 - 12750th-75th percentile
๐Ÿ”ต Great127 - 523Top 25% (below top 10% line)
๐ŸŸฃ Viral> 523Top 10% in this dataset

How to use these benchmarks: After you publish, wait 24-48 hours, then add likes + comments + shares. Find the band you are in. If you are consistently below 4, fix hooks and structure first. Between 4 and 28 is roughly average. 28 to 127 is a solid "good" range. 523+ is top-decile territory.


๐Ÿ“Š LinkedIn Engagement Benchmarks

ViralBrain Performance Intelligence
How does your post compare?

๐Ÿ“‹ About This Data

Data SourceDescription
Engagement BenchmarksFrom scraped LinkedIn creators in the ViralBrain database (posts with known follower counts)
BandsPercentiles within each follower range: Normal โ‰ˆ bottom quartile, Good โ‰ˆ middle, Excellent โ‰ˆ top ~10% of likes/comments in that band

1๏ธโƒฃ Quick Reference: Is My Post Doing Well?

Find your follower count, then compare likes and comments to typical ranges in that band (from this dataset).

Likes

Your Followers๐Ÿ‘ Normal๐Ÿ”ฅ Good๐Ÿš€ Excellent
0 - 1Kโ‰ค34-28118+
1K - 5Kโ‰ค67-49131+
5K - 10Kโ‰ค1112-65140+
10K - 25Kโ‰ค1617-89174+
25K - 50Kโ‰ค2425-139327+
50K - 75Kโ‰ค4041-211440+
75K - 100Kโ‰ค3536-222443+
100K+โ‰ค121122-1,1482,662+

Comments

Your Followers๐Ÿ‘ Normal๐Ÿ”ฅ Good๐Ÿš€ Excellent
0 - 1Kโ‰ค01-314+
1K - 5Kโ‰ค12-822+
5K - 10Kโ‰ค12-1434+
10K - 25Kโ‰ค34-2256+
25K - 50Kโ‰ค45-3373+
50K - 75Kโ‰ค78-62134+
75K - 100Kโ‰ค67-64132+
100K+โ‰ค2324-166346+

Engagement Rate

Engagement Rate = (Likes + Comments + Shares) รท Followers ร— 100

Your Followers๐Ÿ‘ Normal๐Ÿ”ฅ Good๐Ÿš€ Excellent
0 - 1Kโ‰ค1%1-6%24%+
1K - 5Kโ‰ค0%0-2%6%+
5K - 10Kโ‰ค0%0-1%2%+
10K - 25Kโ‰ค0%0-1%1%+
25K - 50Kโ‰ค0%0-1%1%+
50K - 75Kโ‰ค0%0-0%1%+
75K - 100Kโ‰ค0%0-0%1%+
100K+โ‰ค0%0-0%1%+

Weighted Engagement Rate

Weighted Engagement Rate = (Likes + Comments ร— 5) รท Followers ร— 100
Comments weighted 5ร— (stronger intent, more algorithm signal).

Your Followers๐Ÿ‘ Normal๐Ÿ”ฅ Good๐Ÿš€ Excellent
0 - 1Kโ‰ค1%1-8%37%+
1K - 5Kโ‰ค0%0-3%8%+
5K - 10Kโ‰ค0%0-2%4%+
10K - 25Kโ‰ค0%0-1%3%+
25K - 50Kโ‰ค0%0-1%2%+
50K - 75Kโ‰ค0%0-1%2%+
75K - 100Kโ‰ค0%0-1%1%+
100K+โ‰ค0%0-0%1%+

๐Ÿ“ˆ What The Tiers Mean

TierWhat It Means
๐Ÿ‘ NormalAround or below the first column for your band
๐Ÿ”ฅ GoodMiddle of the pack for that follower size
๐Ÿš€ ExcellentRight-hand column: strong for your tier

1๏ธโƒฃ Engagement Patterns

Comment-to-Like Ratio by Topic

High ratio (๐Ÿ”ฅ) = conversation starters | Low ratio (๐Ÿ‘€) = passive consumption

TopicRatioPostsType
AI Marketing Automation2.49661๐Ÿ”ฅ
Performance Marketing2.27021๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI Sales Automation2.091102๐Ÿ”ฅ
LinkedIn Lead Generation1.81319๐Ÿ”ฅ
Reddit Marketing1.71110๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI & Marketing Automation1.39110๐Ÿ”ฅ
Sales Automation1.337185๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI & Sales Automation1.19140๐Ÿ”ฅ
Recruitment Technology1.15619๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI Content Marketing1.11620๐Ÿ”ฅ
Lead Generation1.00648๐Ÿ”ฅ
Sales & Lead Generation0.97815๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI Automation0.930400๐Ÿ”ฅ
AI Advertising0.92511๐Ÿ”ฅ
Sales & Marketing0.89944๐Ÿ”ฅ

Insight: Topics with high comment ratios (>0.3) are "conversation starters" that fuel the algorithm. Posts in these categories get more visibility because comments signal high engagement quality.


Engagement Rate by Follower Tier

Does the "small accounts get better engagement" myth hold up?

Follower TierAvg RateMedian RateCreatorsPosts
<1K1.38%0.00%2042,907
1K-10K4.04%0.52%2102,673
10K-50K0.70%0.20%3577,167
50K-100K0.39%0.19%1372,869
100K+0.22%0.10%2326,723

โœ… Myth Verdict: CONFIRMED

Small accounts (<10K) have 789% higher engagement rates than large accounts (50K+). The myth is TRUE.


๐Ÿ… What Top Performers Do Differently

Comparing creator tiers by performance:

TierCreatorsPostsEng RateAvg LikesAvg CommentsTop FormatAvg Length
Top 10% Performers1053,94212.11%2,513270TEXT923
Top 25%1574,6241.18%612114TEXT1,165
Middle 50%52614,2310.97%25546TEXT1,133
Bottom 25%2637,3040.61%8013TEXT964

Key Insights from Top 10% Creators:

  • 19.9x higher engagement rate than bottom 25%
  • Average 2,513 likes and 270 comments per post
  • Prefer TEXT format posts
  • Average post length: 923 characters

โ‚ฌ1 trial ยท 7 days

Automate your LinkedIn for 30 days

Start โ‚ฌ1 trial

2๏ธโƒฃ Content Structure

๐ŸŽฃ Hook Types That Work

First line patterns from top-performing posts:

Hook TypeAvg EngagementPostsWin RateExample
CURIOSITY GAP16,1985362%"This is precisely how it feels to work abroad."
STORY OPENER15,1302658%"Yesterday marked my 30-year sobriety birthday, and I wanted to celebrate by sharโ€ฆ"
EMOTIONAL14,4792370%"Q1 earnings are in: 2026 is off to a terrific start thanks to our partners + empโ€ฆ"
BOLD CLAIM13,1223139%"We've always been dead serious about saving our home planetโ€”and now we're puttinโ€ฆ"
QUESTION9,8581735%"What is the ultimate act of transformative leadership? The direct answer is chooโ€ฆ"
CONTRARIAN9,8451759%"Kindness and niceness arenโ€™t the same thing."
STATISTIC4,3401020%"The pace of technological change since last yearโ€™s Cloud Next has never been fasโ€ฆ"
DIRECT ADDRESS4,1892124%"Note to selfโ€”and anyone else who needs a reminder:"

Takeaway: CURIOSITY GAP hooks outperform by 287% compared to the lowest performer.

๐ŸŽฏ Hook Templates You Can Steal

Curiosity Gap: "I discovered something that changed everything about [topic]. Here's what nobody tells you..."

Story: "3 years ago, I was [situation]. Then [catalyst happened]..."

Emotional: "I almost gave up on [goal]. This is what kept me going..."

Bold Claim: "[Controversial statement]. I know this sounds crazy, but..."

Question: "What if everything you knew about [topic] was wrong?"


๐Ÿ“ Word Count vs. Engagement

Is there a sweet spot for post length?

Word CountAvg EngagementMedianComment RatioPosts% of Total
Very Long (350+)277450.34508310%
Long (201-350)246370.361476028%
Medium (101-200)286340.321590130%
Short (51-100)275210.21749414%
Tweet-length (1-50)275130.17964318%

Finding: Very Long (350+) posts have the highest median engagement.


๐Ÿ“ท Format Performance

FormatAvg EngagementPostsWin Rate
IMAGE52310,47729%
TEXT22442,74312%
POLL391321%

๐Ÿ† Best Format: IMAGE with 523 avg engagement


#๏ธโƒฃ Hashtag Impact Analysis

Do hashtags actually help? Here's what the data says:

HashtagsAvg EngagementMedianComment RatioPosts% of Total
0315310.3241,01277%
1205320.242,2754%
2165270.221,3543%
3144200.21,8203%
4243200.21,4573%
5+155170.175,43410%

Verdict: ๐Ÿคท Hashtags don't matter. Posts with 0 hashtags (31) perform about the same as posts with hashtags (32). Don't stress about them.


3๏ธโƒฃ Timing & Frequency

โฐ Best Time to Post (UTC)

Time BlockAvg EngagementPosts
Early Morning (5-8 AM)11916,939
Morning (9-11 AM)3409,187
Midday (12-2 PM)42510,624
Afternoon (3-5 PM)3747,389
Evening (6-9 PM)2775,379
Night (10 PM - 4 AM)3043,834

Best Hours: 12:00, 16:00, 17:00 UTC


๐Ÿ“… Best Days to Post

DayAvg EngagementPosts
Sunday4272,884
Monday15015,072
Tuesday3049,024
Wednesday3507,890
Thursday3088,101
Friday3177,236
Saturday4113,145

Best Days: Sunday, Saturday


๐Ÿ“Š Posting Frequency vs. Engagement

Does posting more often lead to better results?

FrequencyAvg Engagement RateCreators
Daily (7+/week)0.54%193
Active (3-6/week)0.93%227
Regular (1-2/week)1.13%153
Occasional (<1/week)2.16%124

๐Ÿ“‰ Quality > Quantity: Occasional (<1/week) posters have 4.0x higher engagement rates than Daily (7+/week) posters.

Why? Mega-accounts often post daily, diluting their per-post engagement. Creators who post less frequently tend to put more effort into each post - and the algorithm rewards quality over volume.


๐ŸŽฏ Timing Verdict

Timing matters substantially, with engagement varying by 154% across time slots. Prioritize posting around 10:00-14:00 UTC, especially 12:00, or 16:00-17:00 UTC, and consider weekends, while avoiding 5:00-8:00 UTC and Monday.

Variance between best and worst times: 154%


How has engagement changed month-over-month?

MonthPostsAvg EngagementMedianViral Rate
2025-10669257365%
2025-113,476320422%
2025-123,291390683%
2026-013,317293392%
2026-024,272259412%
2026-037,793211142%
2026-045,793273161%
2026-057,038233141%
2026-064,494313412%
2026-073,443415512%
2026-083,329329341%
2026-093,060256172%

Trend: โžก๏ธ Engagement is stable over the past 12 months.


4๏ธโƒฃ Niche Deep Dive

๐ŸŽญ Performance by Category (Top 20)

NichePostsCreatorsAvg EngMedianComment RatioFormatAvg WordsViral %
Leadership8932051,5631390.19TEXT1452%
Personal Development7951561,4334770.22TEXT1492%
Career Advice8862325611120.22TEXT1953%
LinkedIn Marketing203555401450.65IMAGE2305%
Productivity20674471850.24TEXT1431%
Entrepreneurship5961904481130.27TEXT1933%
Personal Branding4711224191340.39TEXT1735%
AI2,494374417800.31TEXT1503%
AI Productivity19566354690.43TEXT2412%
AI Marketing22859336820.73TEXT2244%
AI Agents22769323720.32TEXT1751%
Artificial Intelligence58897316480.22TEXT2172%
AI Automation40685301771.08TEXT2144%
AI Strategy434116278460.27TEXT2231%
Product Management23441267680.19TEXT2001%
Content Marketing23476234750.5TEXT1931%
Marketing1,067214214590.47TEXT1733%
Sales479100160570.54TEXT2022%
Hiring2957490270.12TEXT943%
Sales Strategy3854585290.42TEXT2111%

Top Performers:

  1. Leadership - 1,563 avg engagement
  2. Personal Development - 1,433 avg engagement
  3. Career Advice - 561 avg engagement

Highest Viral Rate: LinkedIn Marketing (5%)


5๏ธโƒฃ The Spicy Insights ๐ŸŒถ๏ธ

๐ŸŽฏ Underserved High-Opportunity Topics

Low competition + high engagement = opportunity

TopicPostsAvg EngagementOpportunity Score

How Opportunity Score Works:
Opportunity = (Topic Engagement รท Average Engagement) ร— log(Average Posts Per Category รท Topic Posts)
Higher score = high engagement + low competition. A score of 30+ is exceptional.

๐Ÿ’ก Example Post Ideas (Steal These)

Strategy: These topics are underexplored but audience interest is HIGH. Early movers win.


๐Ÿš€ What Makes Posts Go Viral

Key Insight: Viral posts combine a specific, emotionally charged story with a strong point of view that gives a broad audience a reason to feel, think, or see themselves differently.

Viral Patterns Found:

  1. Personal story with emotional stakes - Top posts make the reader feel something by presenting identity, vulnerability, transformation, pride, or belonging before delivering the broader lesson. This creates emotional investment and encourages sharing.
  2. Strong curiosity-driven opening - The opening creates an information gap, emotional tension, or surprising claim that makes readers want to continue. It is more compelling than starting with a routine update or generic statement.
  3. Specific people, places, milestones, or numbers - Concrete details make a post credible, memorable, and easier to visualize. They also give readers distinctive points to react to rather than forcing them to respond to broad generalities.
  4. A broader human or professional insight - The strongest posts use a specific event to express an idea that applies beyond the author. This allows readers to see themselves, their teams, or their values in the story.
  5. Clear tension, contrast, or transformation - Viral posts often show a meaningful contrast: credentials versus potential, past versus present, outsider versus insider, or personal belief versus business action. Contrast creates narrative momentum.

Common Mistakes in Flops:

  1. Generic statements without a distinctive point of view - Posts such as generic leadership advice, broad SaaS trend summaries, and vague productivity recommendations give readers no strong reason to stop, respond, or share. They sound interchangeable with thousands of other posts.
  2. Promotion disguised as content - Several flops focus on tools, training, leaderboard products, links, or announcements without first creating value or tension. Readers recognize the commercial intent before they receive a compelling insight.
  3. Weak or missing hook - Openings such as routine event recaps, broad praise, or unfinished-sounding statements do not create curiosity. Without a strong first line, readers have little incentive to expand the post.

Viral Patterns Identified

  1. Personal story with emotional stakes (6% of viral posts)

    • The sobriety post turns a 30-year milestone into a gratitude story, while the working-abroad post describes the feeling of losing part of yourself in another language.
  2. Strong curiosity-driven opening (7% of viral posts)

    • We have always been serious about saving the planet, and now we are putting the entire business behind that commitment.
  3. Specific people, places, milestones, or numbers (8% of viral posts)

    • The posts reference 30 years of sobriety, Taiwan, Jensen, Vizag, IIT Kharagpur, and a 15 billion dollar investment in India.
  4. A broader human or professional insight (7% of viral posts)

    • A teacher's phrase about handling children with care becomes a leadership idea about managers creating a safe signal for employees facing personal challenges.
  5. Clear tension, contrast, or transformation (6% of viral posts)

    • The leadership post contrasts elite credentials and flawless resumes with the value of attitude and a desire to learn.
  6. Built-in social relevance (6% of viral posts)

    • The international work post turns a personal language challenge into a widely recognizable experience for people working across cultures.

Appendix: Top posts to study

Want to see what is trending right now? Check the trending posts area in ViralBrain after you read this report.

๐Ÿ† Top 10 High-Engagement Posts (By Engagement Rate)

Why these posts? Ranked by engagement rate (engagement รท followers), not raw numbers.
This surfaces exceptional content from creators of ALL sizes - not just mega-influencers.

#1: Dmitry Zamkovoy, FRM

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate16311.16%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement181,217
๐Ÿ‘ Likes164,272๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments2,130
๐Ÿ”„ Shares14,815๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.01
๐Ÿ“ Word Count20 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategorySustainability#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

We've always been dead serious about saving our home planetโ€”and now we're putting the entire business where our mouth is.


#2:

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate5717.24%๐Ÿ‘ฅ Followers2.6K
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement147,905
๐Ÿ‘ Likes137,222๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments2,815
๐Ÿ”„ Shares7,868๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.02
๐Ÿ“ Word Count138 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryCross-Cultural Communication#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

This is precisely how it feels to work abroad.

Whether speaking in a foreign language with colleagues or friends, expressing yourself and showing them who you really are is extremely challenging.

It feels like losing a piece of yourself.

If you meet an international who uses basic phrases in your native language, remember that it is not who they are.

If someone struggles to speak your language, it is not because they are less competent.

It's the language barrier.

Internationals are trying to learn the language and culture you spent your entire life learning - but in a few years.

We may sound like three-year-olds in your language, but we are capable professionals in our native languages (and often in English and several other languages too).

Never let the language barrier fool you.ย ๐Ÿงก

Nichlas Walstedย 
Swap Language


#3: Jabulani Dube

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate3663.46%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement3,810
๐Ÿ‘ Likes3,488๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments189
๐Ÿ”„ Shares133๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.05
๐Ÿ“ Word Count227 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryMarketing#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

"Hi, I'm the chicken inspector"

๐Ÿ—

TLDW for you

A guy pretended to be a KFC inspector for over a year. Ate free food across multiple locations. When KFC found out, they could have been angry...

Instead?

They made an ad about it

My 0.02 for you:

As your brand gets bigger, you're going to have some really funny and likely weird stories that relate to your brand

DO NOT HIDE FROM THEM

Lean in and own them

Bring your audience in on the fun

Why?

It builds community and lets your fans laugh at the insider BTS stuff that most corporations would try to be all hush hush about and cover up

Now...

I think they coulda taken it further

Personally, I would've loved to have seen this as a mini series in a faux Netflix style that had product promos and coupons and celebrities. I think they could've taken this to an even deeper level, but I love the way that they brought their fans in on the joke

Pssst, KFC, if you want a producer for this

Hit me up โœŒ๏ธ

--

๐Ÿ‘‹ P.S. I'm hosting a new daily DTC show called Thumbstop Live ft 8,9,10+ figure DTC operators. You get specific AF tactical tips from the who's who of DTC. Streaming live every weekday at 11 am PT

Follow Thumbstop Live for more


#4: Shailendra K.

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate1617.85%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement6,164
๐Ÿ‘ Likes5,054๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments212
๐Ÿ”„ Shares898๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.04
๐Ÿ“ Word Count8 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryMarketing#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

Fantastic Advertisement by Mahindra...Must Watch This...Absolutely Eye Opening...๐ŸŒฟ๐ŸŒฟ


#5:

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate1596.38%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement3,528
๐Ÿ‘ Likes3,147๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments259
๐Ÿ”„ Shares122๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.08
๐Ÿ“ Word Count141 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryUncategorized#๏ธโƒฃ Hashtags#Automotive, #EV, #TechInnovation

Full Post Content:

[Somethingโ€™s happening in the EV world.]

This graphic says more about todayโ€™s market than a thousand words ever could.

๐Ÿ”น For decades, brands like BMW Group, Volkswagen Group and Mercedes-Benz AG were the pinnacle of engineering.

While they hesitated on electrification,
Tesla and Chinese automakers kept moving forward.

๐Ÿ”น In 2006, Elon Musk laid out a simple roadmap:
Start with premium EVs, move into mid-range models,
Then deliver a $25,000 electric car.

๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Now Tesla is ramping up Berlin to produce 1 million units per year
And that $25k model is almost ready.

Legacy carmakers kept relying on combustion engines and cautious strategies.

Meanwhile, Chinese players like BYD, NIO, XPENG, Li Auto and GEELY moved fast and built for scale.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Even BMWโ€™s former CEO once admitted:
โ€œDoing nothing was the bigger risk.โ€

#Automotive #EV #TechInnovation #IndependentB2BCarDealer #EVindustry #AutomotiveTrends #AutomotiveInudstry #ElectricVehicles


#6: Cole Slay

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate727.05%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement8,332
๐Ÿ‘ Likes7,029๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments263
๐Ÿ”„ Shares1,040๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.04
๐Ÿ“ Word Count409 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryArtificial Intelligence#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

๐—œ๐—ณ ๐˜†๐—ผ๐˜‚ ๐—ฏ๐˜‚๐—ถ๐—น๐—ฑ ๐—”๐—œ ๐—”๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜ ๐—ฎ๐—ฝ๐—ฝ๐—น๐—ถ๐—ฐ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป๐˜€, ๐˜†๐—ผ๐˜‚ ๐—ก๐—˜๐—˜๐—— ๐—ง๐—ข ๐—ž๐—ก๐—ข๐—ช ๐˜๐—ต๐—ถ๐˜€ ๐˜€๐—ถ๐˜… ๐—ฑ๐—ฒ๐˜€๐—ถ๐—ด๐—ป ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐˜๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ป๐˜€! ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ

AI Agents are evolving fast, opening up many possibilities for a new paradigm of applications.ย In today's world, we use LLMs mostly in zero-shot mode, in which a model generates final output token by token without revising its work. With an agent workflow, we can ask the LLM to iterate over certain output many times.

There are many tools and possibilities for AI agents today, creating both exciting opportunities and a lot of noise. To cut through the confusion, hereโ€™s a framework of six key design patterns you can leverage to build powerful, scalable agentic applications:

Letโ€™s break it down: โฌ‡๏ธ

  1. ๐—ฅ๐—ฒ๐—”๐—ฐ๐˜ ๐—”๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜ย ย 
    Thinks, takes action, looks at the result, repeats.ย ย 
    Classic loop: โ€œShould I Google this?โ€ โ†’ Does it โ†’ Adjusts.ย ย 
    โ†’ Used in most AI products today (like basic chat assistants).

  2. ๐—–๐—ผ๐—ฑ๐—ฒ๐—”๐—ฐ๐˜ ๐—”๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜:
    Runs real code, not just JSON.ย ย 
    So instead of saying โ€œcall API X,โ€ it writes and runs a Python script.ย ย 
    โ†’ More powerful. Used in research agents and dev assistants.

  3. ๐— ๐—ผ๐—ฑ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ป ๐—ง๐—ผ๐—ผ๐—น ๐—จ๐˜€๐—ฒ:
    Sends tasks to smart APIs (search, cloud, data), and lets them do the heavy lifting.ย ย 
    The agent mostly routes and formats info.ย ย 
    โ†’ Think: a smart middleman between you and powerful services.

  4. ๐—ฆ๐—ฒ๐—น๐—ณ-๐—ฅ๐—ฒ๐—ณ๐—น๐—ฒ๐—ฐ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป:
    Agent checks its own work.ย ย 
    Did it make a mistake? It catches it, critiques it, and tries again.ย ย 
    โ†’ Most AI errors happen because this step is missing.

  5. ๐— ๐˜‚๐—น๐˜๐—ถ-๐—”๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜ ๐—ช๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐—ธ๐—ณ๐—น๐—ผ๐˜„:ย 
    One agent isnโ€™t doing everything.ย ย 
    You have a planner, a researcher, and a writer โ€” all working together.ย ย 
    โ†’ Like a mini team of AIs. More accurate. Less chaos.

  6. ๐—”๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜๐—ถ๐—ฐ ๐—ฅ๐—”๐—š:ย 
    This is what powers apps like Perplexity.ย ย 
    The agent looks stuff up (retrieval), thinks about it, uses tools, and gives you a smarter answer.ย ย 
    โ†’ Works with real-time data, not just model memory.

๐—จ๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐˜€๐˜๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ด ๐—”๐—œ ๐—ฎ๐—ด๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜ ๐—ฑ๐—ฒ๐˜€๐—ถ๐—ด๐—ป ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐˜๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ป๐˜€ ๐—ฐ๐—ฎ๐—ป ๐—ถ๐—บ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐˜ƒ๐—ฒ ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฏ๐—น๐—ฒ๐—บ-๐˜€๐—ผ๐—น๐˜ƒ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ด, ๐—ฐ๐—ผ๐—น๐—น๐—ฎ๐—ฏ๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป, ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฑ ๐—ฝ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ณ๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ, ๐—น๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ด ๐˜๐—ผ ๐—บ๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ ๐˜€๐—ผ๐—ฝ๐—ต๐—ถ๐˜€๐˜๐—ถ๐—ฐ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฑ ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฑ ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐—น๐—ถ๐—ฎ๐—ฏ๐—น๐—ฒ ๐—”๐—œ ๐—ฎ๐—ฝ๐—ฝ๐—น๐—ถ๐—ฐ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป๐˜€. ๐—ฃ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—บ๐—ฝ๐˜๐˜€ ๐—ฎ๐—น๐—ผ๐—ป๐—ฒ ๐˜„๐—ผ๐—ปโ€™๐˜ ๐—ด๐—ฒ๐˜ ๐˜†๐—ผ๐˜‚ ๐˜๐—ผ ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฑ๐˜‚๐—ฐ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ปย ย 
โ†’ ๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ๐— ๐˜€ ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ ๐˜€๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐˜ โ€” ๐—ฏ๐˜‚๐˜ ๐˜€๐˜๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ฐย ย 
โ†’ ๐—ฆ๐˜†๐˜€๐˜๐—ฒ๐—บ๐˜€ ๐˜„๐—ถ๐—ป. ๐——๐—ฒ๐˜€๐—ถ๐—ด๐—ป ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐˜๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐˜€.

[๐—ก๐—ผ๐˜๐—ฒ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฎ๐˜ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ๐˜€๐—ฒ ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐˜๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ป๐˜€ ๐—ฐ๐—ฎ๐—ป ๐—ฏ๐—ฒ ๐˜‚๐˜€๐—ฒ๐—ฑ ๐˜๐—ผ๐—ด๐—ฒ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ๐—ฟ, ๐—ป๐—ผ๐˜ ๐—ท๐˜‚๐˜€๐˜ ๐—ฒ๐˜…๐—ฐ๐—น๐˜‚๐˜€๐—ถ๐˜ƒ๐—ฒ๐—น๐˜†.] ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ

These patterns are adapted from the Agentic Design Patterns blog series from Andrew Ng (find more in the comments).

Save ๐Ÿ’พ โžž React ๐Ÿ‘ โžž Share โ™ป๏ธ & follow for everything related to AI Agents.

Kudos to Rakesh Gohel for this excellent visualization!


#7: Raffaele Curci

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate704.38%๐Ÿ‘ฅ Followers388
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement2,733
๐Ÿ‘ Likes2,232๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments43
๐Ÿ”„ Shares458๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.02
๐Ÿ“ Word Count80 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryAI Security#๏ธโƒฃ Hashtags#cybersecuritynews, #vulnerability

Full Post Content:

๐Ÿšจ Claude Vulnerabilities Allow Data Exfiltration and User Redirection to Malicious Sites | Source: https://lnkd.in/gqVVpUp8

Three chained vulnerabilities in Claude[.]ai, Anthropic's widely used AI assistant, together allow attackers to silently exfiltrate sensitive conversation data and redirect unsuspecting users to malicious websites, all without requiring any integrations, tools, or MCP server configurations.

The vulnerability chain, collectively dubbed Claudy Day, was responsibly reported to Anthropic through its Responsible Disclosure Program, and the primary prompt injection flaw has since been patched.

#cybersecuritynews #vulnerability


#8: Nathanim Tadele

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate609.33%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement13,972
๐Ÿ‘ Likes12,221๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments1,031
๐Ÿ”„ Shares720๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.08
๐Ÿ“ Word Count205 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryEntrepreneurship#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

This quote about cats, mice and lions has been living rent free in my head for two weeks now. Let me explain why...

A smart person's biggest risk isn't failing, it's being successful at the wrong things.

There is a version of slow motion failure that feels like success; staying busy with stuff you can do with your eyes closed, achieving small goals, being so full of easy wins that you have no appetite left for bigger ones.

One thing I've noticed after hundreds of interviews is that the best founders are unusually good at saying no to mice. Easy revenue. Low hanging fruit. Tempting side quests.

They've figured out something that takes most people years to learn: the cost of an easy win is non-obvious.

One distraction won't change your trajectory. The problem is they arrive one at a time - each one too small to refuse, each one quick enough to give you the dopamine hit of progress.

A few hits is all it takes to develop a preference for them. And that preference will change your trajectory.

Most people don't miss the big prizes because they weren't capable - they miss them because they couldn't give up their addiction to small ones.


#9: Melanie Hoffmann

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate544.85%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement6,511
๐Ÿ‘ Likes5,351๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments203
๐Ÿ”„ Shares957๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.04
๐Ÿ“ Word Count222 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryPersonal Development#๏ธโƒฃ Hashtags#GrowthMindset, #Persistence, #Progress

Full Post Content:

We all navigate challenges in our own way and that diversity is one of our greatest advantages.

In both work and life, we often look sideways to see where others are.

Maybe a teammate finished a project before you expected.

Maybe a friend launched their own business.

Maybe someone you know just celebrated a milestone youโ€™re still aiming for.

And in those moments, itโ€™s easy to feel like youโ€™re moving slower than everyone else.
Itโ€™s easy to wonder whether youโ€™ve missed your window.

But hereโ€™s whatโ€™s real:

๐Ÿ‘‰ Every person grows on their own schedule, using their own strengths and approach.

โœ… Some people progress quickly and visibly. Others move steadily, building depth and experience along the way.
โœ… Some tackle problems head-on. Others pause, strategize, and move with intention.

Success isnโ€™t defined by speed, itโ€™s shaped by consistency and personal growth.

It doesnโ€™t matter how fast you arrive.
It matters that you stay committed to your path.

Keep learning.
Keep evolving.
Keep showing up even when the steps feel small.

So if youโ€™re feeling behind today, remember:

Youโ€™re not delayed.
Youโ€™re exactly where you need to be for your journey.

And as long as you continue moving forward one choice, one effort at a time, your success will align with you at the perfect moment. ๐ŸŒฑ

#GrowthMindset #Persistence #Progress #SuccessJourney #KeepGoing


#10: Ruth Chukwu

๐Ÿ”— View Original Post on LinkedIn

MetricValueMetricValue
๐Ÿ“Š Engagement Rate504.09%๐Ÿ‘ฅ FollowersUnknown
๐Ÿš€ vs Creator AvgN/A๐Ÿ“ˆ Total Engagement22,946
๐Ÿ‘ Likes21,117๐Ÿ’ฌ Comments722
๐Ÿ”„ Shares1,107๐Ÿ’ฌ/๐Ÿ‘ Ratio0.03
๐Ÿ“ Word Count114 words๐Ÿ“ท FormatTEXT
๐Ÿท๏ธ CategoryLeadership#๏ธโƒฃ HashtagsNone

Full Post Content:

Want to know if youโ€™re really leading?

Itโ€™s simple. Look around.

If no one is growing when you're around, youโ€™re not leading.

True leadership is about helping others get better, stronger, and more capable.

Hereโ€™s how to tell if youโ€™re really leading:

Are your team members learning more because of your guidance?
Are they stepping up in ways they never thought they could?
Are they getting closer to their potential, not just doing their job?

If you canโ€™t answer โ€œyesโ€ to these, then itโ€™s time to ask yourself:

What are you really leading them towards?

Being a leader means making sure others grow.

If no one is, you might just be holding a title.


๐Ÿ“š Methodology

Data Collection

  • Source: ViralBrain harvested posts database (real LinkedIn data)
  • Time Period: 10/21/2013 - 9/30/2026
  • Total Posts: 53,352
  • Total Creators: 1,206

Analysis Methods

  • Quantitative: SQL aggregations, percentile calculations, correlation analysis
  • Qualitative: GPT-4 pattern recognition on post content

Statistical Notes

  • Median vs. Average: We use median for most comparisons as it's less affected by outliers
  • Minimum Sample Size: 20+ posts required for category-level insights
  • Percentiles: P50 = median, P75 = top quartile, P90 = top 10%, P99 = top 1%

Limitations

  • Data limited to posts scraped by ViralBrain users
  • Engagement metrics are point-in-time snapshots
  • Category classifications are AI-generated
  • Sample size varies by niche (minimum 20 posts required)

This report was generated on October 1, 2026 by ViralBrain Analytics.

For questions or feedback, contact the ViralBrain team.

โ‚ฌ1 trial ยท 7 days

Automate your LinkedIn for 30 days

ViralBrain plans, writes, and schedules your LinkedIn content, using official LinkedIn APIs so your account stays safe.

  • Official LinkedIn APIs, no risk of ban
  • You approve every post before it goes live
  • Cancel anytime
Start โ‚ฌ1 trialโ‚ฌ39 Pro or โ‚ฌ69 Premium ยท cancel anytime

Stop reading about LinkedIn growth. Watch a week of it get written.

Pick a topic and tap any post, no login needed. This is what ViralBrain writes for you every week.

Week 1:this week

Monday,

Tuesday,

Wednesday,

Thursday,

Friday,

New posts every week.